Category Archives: Uncategorized

Listen.

This blog website is collecting cobwebs….

I used to rant a lot but as I matures I learned to be more patience, to tolerate people, to keep quiet when I should be voicing out!

Yes, I learned to keep mum and listen.  I listen more each day, analyze and listen some more.

Who am I to judge anyways.  We are simply here to learn from mistakes ourself so there isn’t a point to judge people or pinpoint one’s flaws.

Tired…simply tired.

So stop talking and just listen.  You’ll see a change in yourself, believe me. oh yeah…smile more please! 🙂

 

 


Catnap is not in my blood.

Mum : You need to take a catnap after your lunch ok? At least you’ll be fresh for this evening’s tuition. (hmmm…probably that’s not how I say it since it kinda sounded like a perfect English eh?)

Boy : You know I can’t sleep in the afternoon….it is just NOT in my blood!

Mum : Whaddaya mean? NOT in your blood?! Both of us (me and the hub) sleeps whenever we can! Morning Noon and Night! *gasp!*

Boy : Nope, then I guess I followed Nenek’s blood! *nonchalant*

Mum : Pfft! *rolls eyes*

Since young, he is not those who gets catnaps.  He will ONLY sleeps when the aircon is on which we will only turn it at night….huh..”followed Nenek’s blood” Pffft!..

 

 

 

 


Anti-Social? Nah…

Facebook, Google+, Instagram, Twitter, Klout, About.me, Youtube, IFTTT,

WordPress, Tumblr, Path, Soundtracking, Foursquare, Skype, Vimeo,

Posterous, KiK., Chime.in, SnapDish… (I know I am missing a few more)

Social Networks Junkie Addict I am.

Need help. Pronto.

PS : Tonight I nearly registered myself with TypePad! So tempted! Arghhh…

 

 

 


Protected: The Day

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:


Denial

As much as I do not want to admit this.  I am still feeling vulnerable.  Been trying not to think about it. Been mopping around the house.  I should really start doing something useful. Really.  Get a grip Yati.  Life has to move on.

and I thought I was stronger. sigh.


Day 49 of my cycle and it’s gooood! :-)

Today is a good day, Alhamdullilah, after 29 days of *GnRHa Injection aka Lucrin shots just got a call from the clinic that I’ll be starting my **Gonadotrophin Injection this Friday, that would mean if everything goes well Insyaallah, in less than 2 weeks, I’ll be starting the MAJOR part of the whole program. Butterflies in my stomach just by mentioning it :S

Mum and sis accompanied me to the appointment this morning, love them! So right after, we decided to go to Geylang. Mum wanted to get some blouse just because we’re going on a trip to Malacca next weekend! Woohooo! (don’t we ladies love to go everywhere be it on a holiday, weddings or reunions and have the excuse to buy new blouse, dress, shoes or bags just for it?! ;D)

Finally this year we manage to get the whole family + my Aunt aka mum’s BFF on a holiday! Honestly, for the last few weeks as I’ve been feeling kinda shitty and really down, I even thought of canceling the whole trip! Thank God I didn’t, realizing it now that it would really help me to be prepared for my upcoming surgery. Ok enough talk about it for now, will definitely update as it progresses later.

As you might already notice it, I love taking pictures wherever I go. Most of the time, people around me and the places I’ve been. Even if it means just by going to the market, have lunch or dinner. Honestly I love taking pictures of myself too but I never ever trust people taking a picture of me! Ok I know I am a lunatic sometimes! I always believe they don’t know ‘my angle’ hahaha…creepy right? So these are some of the shots I have today. I LOVEEEEE my iPhone apps!

20110601-072155.jpg
Foodporn is a must!

20110601-072437.jpg
Sis & Mum, what will I do without them….:D

20110601-072539.jpg
Besides chendol whenever you go to Geylang, putu piring is a must too okay!

20110601-072718.jpg
What better way to quench the thirst with calamansi drink! Slurp!

20110601-072820.jpg
By this time, decided to feel nostalgic arh konon :P…. You’ll see what I mean with the rest of the pictures.

20110601-073013.jpg

20110601-073051.jpg

20110601-073139.jpg

20110601-073303.jpg
Shop till you drop AKA helping the economy.

20110601-073418.jpg
Best place to get your sewing needs….I still don’t have that sewing mojo in me lah! Heh!

20110601-073721.jpg
By this time, I am tired of waiting and obviously bored, so decided to take picture of my feet…ahem ahem…my bag too lah 😛

Ok that’s it, gotta rest my aching fingers now, till the next entry, if I feel like it.

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

PS : Thought you might want to know, excerpts taken from KKHIVF website.

“Controlled Ovarian Hyperstimulation and Monitoring

a. *GnRHa Injection

GnRHa treatment is given daily to prevent a spontaneous ovulation and to ensure that the ovarian follicles grow in synchronous fashion. It usually starts in the second half of your menstrual cycle and continues for about 14 to 20 days. Some patients may need to take this medication for longer periods.

Blood tests and ultrasound scans will be done to ensure that the optimum response is reached. Once this is achieved, you will proceed to the gonadotrophin injections.

b. **Gonadotrophin Injection

Gonadotrophin is injected daily into the muscle/subcutaneous tissue of your thigh or buttock to stimulate the growth of the follicles in the ovaries. After several days of gonadotrophin injections, an ultrasound scan is performed to determine the number and size of the growing follicles. You will need additional injections if the follicles have not reached the desired size.”


Day 39 of my last cycle

Tummy bloated, been taking the lucrin shot later than ever. I dont like 😦